Tel: +44 (0) 2079890750

Global Recruitment Experts

Access to millions of CV's and
thousands of international jobs

Information on Working in Canada

This is a technical page on the subject of working in Canada. All interested parties are urged to carry out their own independent research, whilst taking advantage of the employment solutions offered by Skills Provision.

The process for admitting foreign workers into the country is the responsibility of the Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) a government department http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/index-geo.asp. The procedure described on their website provides step-by-step instructions for both employers and immigrants. The site also provides application forms and estimated time frames.

Canadian Workers

Becoming a Temporary Foreign Worker

This class is for foreigners who have an interest in working in Canada but hold a temporary job offer, in a qualifying occupation. Basic information is listed here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/index.asp

Details on how to apply: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-how.asp

Application form: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/work.asp

The Citizenship & Immigration Canada website states: “Before you fill out the application, you will need:

  1. A written job offer from your employer
  2. Proof that you meet the requirements of the job (for example, proof of certain education or work experience)
  3. A positive labour market opinion on your job offer from Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC), if one is required. If you are applying for a work permit for a job that requires a Labour Market Opinion (LMO), you must now include the valid LMO with your application. Canada no longer accepting work permit applications without valid LMOs.

Skilled or Professional Worker

This class is for skilled or professional operators interested in working in Canada, typically without a job offer. Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established within the country.

Basic information: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/index.asp

How to apply: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-how.asp

Application form: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/skilled.asp

Provincial Nominees

This class is typically for skilled or semi-skilled workers interested in working in Canada with a job offer from an employer.

According to the CIC website “Most provinces in Canada have an agreement with the Government that allows them to nominate immigrants who wish to settle in that province. If you choose to immigrate as a provincial nominee, you must first apply to the province where you wish to settle and complete its provincial nomination process. The province will consider your application based on its immigration needs and your genuine intention to settle.”

How to apply: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/provincial/apply-application.asp

Investor Class Immigrants

According to the CIC website, “The Immigrant Investor Program seeks experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into Canada’s economy and become permanent residents.

Investors must:

  1. Show that they have business experience.
  2. Have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally and make a C$800,000 investment.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces, it is used to create jobs and help the economy grow. CIC will return the investment, without interest, five years and two months after payment.”

Basic information: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/investors/index.asp

Application Form: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/investors/application-regular.asp

Entrepreneur Class Immigrants

According to the CIC website, “To qualify as an entrepreneur, you must have at least two years of business experience and a net worth of at least C$300,000 that was obtained legally. You must also obtain a minimum of 35 points in a selection grid designed to determine whether you will be able to become economically established within the country. You must also make a commitment to own and operate a business one that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. After you become a permanent resident, you will have three years to meet the conditions of the Entrepreneur Class.”

Basic information: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/entrepreneurs/index.asp

How to apply: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/entrepreneurs/apply-how.asp

Application Processing Times  

Details are listed here http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp

List of Occupants and Labour Market Reports

Working in Canada Tool: http://www.workingincanada.gc.ca/content_pieces-eng.do?cid=1&lang=eng

List of Occupations: http://www.workingincanada.gc.ca/report-eng.do?action=display_allnoc

All candidates interested in working in Canada are well advised to spend time researching rules and regulations to see if they have a realistic prospect of acceptance.

Skills Provision strongly recommends candidates do not invest in visas until they have satisfied themselves that they are likely to be successful with the application. Furthermore we do not recommend getting a visa until you are in possession of a written job offer, one that is acceptable to you.

Candidates are welcomed to register their CV at www.skills-provision.com. On joining the site you will be able to upload your CV and complete profile information indicating what you want to do, where you want to do it and your expected salary.